Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sorbitol
Sorbitol

Sorbitol

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-SOBT-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2905440000
Description: Natural polyhydric alcohol derived from a sugar solution (dextrose) from wheat (gluten-free), consists of the alcohols D-glucitol & D-mannitol. White, crystalline powder, slightly sweet odor. Soluble in water or alcohols.

CAS: 50-70-4

INCI Name: Sorbitol

Benefits:
  • Effective moisturizing properties (avoids moisture loss)
  • Stabilizes gels and provides good clarity
  • Has skin softening and conditioning effects
  • Can support thickening effects of viscosity enhancers
  • Fairly resistant to acids and alkalis
  • Stable at temperatures up to 180°C (356°F)

Use: Can be added to formulas as is; add to water phase. Typical use levels 5-50%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, gels, pastes (e.g. tooth pastes), protecting creams, ointments, makeup & sun care & personal care products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Wheat-derived sugar (dextrose)

Manufacture: Sorbitol is produced by hydrogenation of a sugar solution using a nickel or ruthenium catalyst. Using ion exchange, the crude sorbitol solution is then purified and evaporated to its final concentration.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items