Squalane, ECOCERT Approved
Squalane, ECOCERT Approved

Squalane, ECOCERT Approved

Select Size
Speciality Emollient & Moisturizer
Part Number: ELL-SQUAL-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Quantity Price
6+ $0.00
Description: 100% plant-based emollient derived from plant sugars (sugar cane). Squalane occurs naturally in the lipidic layers of the skin and prevents moisture loss while restoring the skin's suppleness and flexibility. Squalane is highly resistant to oxidation and has a high affinity to skin cells due to its skin-identical structure. ECOCERT certified, 100% bio-based. Clear liquid, imperceptible odor. Soluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils, cosmetic solvents, insoluble in water & alcohol.

CAS: 111-01-3

INCI Name: Squalane

Benefits:
  • Highly moisturizing emollient that has high resistance to oxidation and high affinity to skin and its natural lipids
  • Excellent skin-penetrating qualities and medium spreading qualities
  • Non irritating, non- allergenic, hypo-comedogenic

Use: Can be added to the oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1-10%. Source: USA. External use only.

Applications: Skin creams, lotions, hair care, massage oils, makeup products and lip care.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Plant sugar (sugarcane)

Manufacture: Sugarcane is fermented to farnesene which is then further dimerized and hydrogenated to squalane.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Certifications: ECOCERT

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP