Squalane Light
Squalane Light

Squalane Light

Select Size
Speciality Emollient & Moisturizer
Part Number: ELL-SQUAL-02
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Non-volatile, non-polar plant-derived C15-hydrocarbon oil (synonym: hemisqualane) that is a perfect alternative for petroleum-based paraffins and silicone ingredients. It has a great sensorial profile providing unique qualities providing a very light and dry feel. Density 0.76, visosity 3cps. Light yellowish liquid, plain odor. Soluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils, cosmetic solvents, insoluble in water, slightly soluble in alcohol.

CAS: 3891-98-3 (or also 64741-76-0)

INCI Name: Hydrogenated farnesene (or C13-15 alkane)

Benefits:
  • NPA certified (The Natural Seal)
  • Creates elegant and light textures with a non-tacky, non-greasy and silky finish
  • High spreadability
  • Can be used as dispersing agent for crystalline UV filters like titanium dioxide or zinc oxide
  • Facilitates a smooth and even application for lipsticks and foundations

Use: Add to the oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1-60%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products, hair conditioners, lip balms, lip sticks, makeup.

Country of Origin: Brazil

Raw material source: Plant sugar (sugarcane)

Manufacture: Similar to squalane, squalane-light (or hemisqualane) is produced by fermentation of sugarcane using the non-pathogenic yeast Saccharomyces Cerevisiae. This fermentation results in farnesene. After removing the yeast, farnesene is then further dimerized and hydrogenated to the oily hydrocarbon hemisqualane. The molecule has half the length of squalane (only 13-15 carbons as compared to 30 carbons of squalane).

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP