Squalane
Squalane

Squalane

Select Size
Speciality Emollient & Moisturizer
Part Number: ELL-SQUAL-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: 100% plant-based emollient derived from plant sugars (sugar cane). Squalane occurs naturally in the lipidic layers of the skin and prevents moisture loss while restoring the skin's suppleness and flexibility. Squalane is highly resistant to oxidation and has a high affinity to skin cells due to its skin-identical structure. 100% bio-based. Density 0.81, visocsity 35.5cp. Clear liquid, imperceptible odor. Soluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils, cosmetic solvents, insoluble in water & alcohol.

CAS: 111-01-3

INCI Name: Squalane

Benefits:
  • Highly moisturizing emollient that has high resistance to oxidation and high affinity to skin and its natural lipids
  • Excellent skin-penetrating qualities
  • Medium spreading qualities
  • Non irritating, non- allergenic, hypo-comedogenic

Use: Can be added to the oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1-10%. Source: USA. External use only.

Applications: Skin creams, lotions, hair care, massage oils, makeup products and lip care.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Plant sugar (sugarcane)

Manufacture: Squalane is produced by fermentation of sugarcane using the non-pathogenic yeast Saccharomyces Cerevisiae. This fermentation results in farnesene. After removing the yeast, farnesene is then further dimerized and hydrogenated to the oily hydrocarbon squalane (chemical formula C30H62).

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP