Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Stearyl Octanoate
Stearyl Octanoate

Stearyl Octanoate

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:Z-ELL-STEAROCTAN-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Liquid emollient ester that spreads evenly on the skin to impart a velvety softness. It also exhibits excellent adhesion properties which permit it to function as a water-proofing agent.

INCI Name: Stearyl Octanoate

CAS #: 59130-70-0

Specifications:
Appearance @ 25°C: Clear Light Liquid
Color, Gardner: 1 Maximum
Odor: slight, characteristic
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 0.8500-0.8590
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4440-1.4460
Molecular weight: 396
Acid value, MGKOH/G: 1.0 Maximum
Free fatty acid as octanoic acid (mol wt. 144): 0.3 Maximum
Saponification value: 135 - 150
Iodine value: 1.0 Maximum
Flash point: 170°C

Storage / Shelf Life: Avoid over heating or freezing, spilled material is slippery, wash thoroughly after handling.

More Information: MSDS

Recently Viewed Items