Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Stearyl Palmitate
Stearyl Palmitate

Stearyl Palmitate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-STPA-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3823706000
Description: Pure vegetable ester derived from stearyl alcohol & methyl palmitate. Melting point 57oC (135oF). White-yellowish pellets, faint odor. Water-insoluble, soluble in oils. HLB value 10.

CAS: 2598-99-4

INCI Name: Stearyl palmitate

Benefits:
  • Effective thickener with emollient properties
  • Provides enhanced whiteness in creams and lotions
  • Enhances emulsion stability
  • Excellent film former
  • Reduces the greasy feel of oil systems
  • Improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics

Use: Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%. External use only.

Applications: Color cosmetics (incl. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, bath oils & scrubs, deodorant sticks, sunscreens.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Stearyl alcohol and palmitic acid

Manufacture: Stearyl palmitate is made by esterification of stearyl alcohol and the fatty acid palmitic acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: No data available

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items