Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sucrose Cocoate
Sucrose Cocoate

Sucrose Cocoate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-SUCO-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3823706000
Description: Natural hydrophilic emollient and moisturizer made of sucrose esters of coconut fatty acid (sugar beets and coconut oil). Preservative-free and PEG-free. White to slightly yellowish paste. pH 6.5-7.5. HLB 15.

CAS: 91031-88-8

INCI Name: Sucrose cocoate

Benefits:
  • Provides pleasant re-fatting and emollient effects
  • Effective moisturizer
  • Increases foam density, viscosity and mildness of cleansing products
  • Increases gentleness and creaminess of creams & lotions
  • Has mild thickening effect

Use: Use level 2-4% in cleansing formulas, 3 – 5% in emulsions (creams, lotions). For better processing you may heat it to 104-140°F (40-60°C). Add to water phase of formulas. For external use only.

Applications: Hair & body & face cleansing formulations (especially for very mild products), as moisturizer & emollient in creams & lotions.

Country of Origin: Germany

Raw material source: Sucrose (table sugar) and coconut oil

Manufacture: Sucrose cocoate is produced from sucrose and the methyl and ethyl esters of coconut-derived fatty acids in the presence of a solvent.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items