Sucrose Stearate
Sucrose Stearate

Sucrose Stearate

Select Size
PEG-Free Oil-In-Water Emulsifier
Part Number: EMF-SUSTE-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402120000

Choose Options

*
Description: Mild, PEG-free, solid oil-in-water emulsifier produced from natural renewable raw materials. Ideal for as emulsifier or co-emulsifier for oil-in-water creams & lotions. HLB value 13. Does not contain any solvent or preservative. Melting point 53-59°C (127-138°F). Solid, light yellow pellets or pellet conglomerates. pH 9.8 (50g/l in water). Dispersible in water.

CAS: 25168-73-4

INCI Name: Sucrose stearate

Benefits:
  • Very mild, PEG-free emulsifier & co-emulsifier for O/W creams and lotions.
  • Excellent moisturizing and film forming properties. Slight foaming properties.
  • Functions primarily as emulsifier for O/W emulsions, but works also as co-emulsifier in W/O emulsions.
  • Very stable and compatible with blends of performance ingredients, fragrance, acids, and base.

Use: Add to heated water phase of emulsions (but can also be added to oil phase). Typical use level 2-5%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care product, baby care products, sun care products.

Country of Origin: Germany

Raw material source: Sucrose, fatty acids, glycerol

Manufacture: Sucrose stearate is produced from the esterification of sucrose and fatty acids derived from natural oils or fats.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: No

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP