Sugarcane Extract
Sugarcane Extract

Sugarcane Extract

Select Size
Moisturizing & Conditioning Extract from Sugarcane Grass
Part Number: BOT-SUGCAN-01
Availability:
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Sugarcane a tropical, perennial grass that is used mainly for sugar production. Colorless to light yellow liquid. Characteristic odor. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. pH 4.0 - 7.0. Water-soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 91722-22-4, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane) extract

Benefits:
  • Provides effective moisturizing and humectant properties
  • Provides very good conditioning and soothing effects on the skin.

Use: Water-soluble, added to water phase or after the formulation is completed (o/w emulsions). In w/o emulsions extract has to go into the water phase. Usual concentration 0.5-5%. For external use only.

Applications: Skin lotions, moisturizing creams, eye creams, hair care products

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Saccharum Officinarum (Sugarcane), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from naturally grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP