Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sulfosuccinate
Sulfosuccinate

Sulfosuccinate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:SRF-SUSC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402110000
Description: Very mild anionic co-surfactant, highly water soluble in a wide pH range, pH: 6.5 - 7.5 (in 5% aqueous solution). Contains 32% active substances. Preservative benzoic acid. Clear yellow liquid, no or faint odor.

CAS: 39354-45-5

INCI Name: Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate

Benefits:
  • Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, amphoteric surfactants
  • Useful also as primary surfactant due to its good foaming and cleansing properties
  • Especially suitable for products for delicate skin and baby shampoos,
  • Has good emulsifying properties (useful as secondary o/w emulsifier)

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4 - 40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil and sulfosuccinic acid

Manufacture: Sulfosuccinate is produced by reacting coconut-oil derived ethoxylated lauryl alcohol with sulfosuccinic acid which is made from maleic anhydride followed by addition of sodium bisulfite.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items