Sunflower Solubilizer
Sunflower Solubilizer

Sunflower Solubilizer

Select Size
Sunflower-Based Oil-in-Water Solubilizer
Part Number: EMF-SUNFLSOL-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: 100% natural, plant-derived non-ionic solubilizing emulsifier that is non-ethoxlyated and non-propoxylated. Made from glycerin & sunflower fatty acids. High in oleic acid with a minimum of 75% oleic acid content. Clear viscous liquid, characteristic odor. Soluble in water (also at high concentration), insoluble in oils. pH 6-7 (10% in water). HLB value about 12 (gives oil-in-water emulsions). Preserved with phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin.

CAS: n/a

INCI Name: Sodium sunflowerseedate

Benefits:
  • Solubilizes fragrances and a wide range of lipophilic ingredients in aqueous systems to create clear formulas (e.g. perfumes)
  • Can thicken the continuous oil phase
  • Provides non-tacky and non-sticky feel
  • Does not affect foaming of detergent systems
  • 100% natural and biodegradable

Use: Add to water-phase of formulas. Typical use level 0.5 - 6%. For external use only.

Applications: Toners, skin lotions, facial mists, shampoos, hair conditioners, light water-bases sprayable solutions.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Fatty acids from sunflower seeds

Manufacture: Sodium sunflowerseedate is made from glycerin and sunflower fatty acids.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Laureth-3
Oil-in-Water Emulsifier
Select Size
In Stock
Polyglyceryl Oleate
Stabilizing Water-in-Oil Emulsifier
Select Size
In Stock
Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP