Sunflower Wax
Sunflower Wax

Sunflower Wax

Select Size
Natural Thickener with Film-Forming Properties
Part Number: WAX-SUNFLW-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1521900000

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. It consists of long chain, saturated esters providing hardness and crystalline structure with a high melting point. Light yellow granules. Soluble in oils & warm alcohol, insoluble in water & cold alcohol. Saponification value 78-92 mg KOH/g. Melting point 74-77°C/165-171°F.

CAS: 1286686-34-7

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (sunflower) seed wax

Benefits:
  • Gelling natural thickener (viscosity enhancer) for emulsions and stick cosmetics (e.g. lipsticks)
  • Has also film forming properties and provides lubricity

Use: Warm to  74-77°C/165-171°F for use. Typical use level 2-40%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, pomades, lip balms, ointments, lipsticks, deodorants.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sunflower seeds

Manufacture: Sunflower wax is made by winterization of sunflower oil to obtain long-chain saturated wax esters.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Kosher: Kosher certified

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP