Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Synthetic Wax
Synthetic Wax

Synthetic Wax

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:TEX-SYNWAX-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3505100000
Description: Unique synthetic wax (hydrocarbon) that improves the overall thickness, stability and hardness of emulsions and various cosmetic oils. Small white beads. Melting point 66-73°C (150-163°F). Water-insoluble, oil soluble.

CAS: 8002-74-2

INCI Name: Synthetic wax

Benefits:
  • Increases the oil phase viscosity in emulsions improving high temperature stability and overall product substantivity
  • Allows stick formulations to withstand the heat and prevent expulsion of liquid from a gel during high temperature variations
  • Improves oil hardness and crystal structure for hot pour applications
  • Reduces oil bleed
  • Enhances film formation for color retention

Use: Add to hot oil phase (150-163°F). Typical use level 2-8%. For external use only.

Applications: Lipsticks, foundations, sunscreens, creams, lotions, pomades, shampoos.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Petroleum

Manufacture: Synthetic wax is a complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum fractions by solvent crystallization or from the catalytic hydrogenation of carbon monoxide.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items