Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Talc, USP
Talc USP

Talc, USP

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:TEX-TALC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 6815992000
Description: Hydrous natural mineral consisting of silicon, oxygen & magnesium (synonyms: magnesium silicate hydroxide, French chalk, soap-stone, steatite). USP-grade purified to remove other metals as impurities. Fine white & soft powder, faint earthy odor. Median particle size 5.5 micron. Insoluble (but well miscible) in water, alcohols & oils.

CAS: 14807-96-6

INCI Name: Talcum

Benefits:
  • USP grade
  • Effective filling agent providing stability and texture to a large variety of cosmetic products
  • Acts as non-gelling thickener
  • Has film-forming properties as it adheres to the skin and repels water
  • Stabilizes fragrances

Use: Add as is to formulas (note: incompatible with quaternary ammonium compounds like conditioning surfactants). For external use only.

Applications: Makeup products (e.g. foundations, face powders, lipsticks, eye shadows, mascara, etc.), soaps, antiperspirants, ointments, shaving creams.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Talc is derived from mined clay mineral (hydrated magnesium silicate)

Manufacture: Talc is purified by floatation to separate it from other minerals (silicates and carbonates) and then subjected to fine grinding and further purification steps

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items