Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Tapioca Starch
Tapioca Starch

Tapioca Starch

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:TEX-TAPC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3505100000
Description: Starch extracted from Cassava (Tapioca). Gluten-free, aluminum-free, and hydrophobically modified with polymethylsilsesquioxane. White free-flowing powder, aluminum free. Insoluble but miscible in water, swells in hot water. pH Value: 5-6 (20% aqueous slurry).

CAS: 68989-12-8

INCI Name: Tapioca starch polymethylsilsesquioxane

Benefits:
  • Widely used as thickener and viscosity enhancer in various personal care products
  • Excellent texturizer in face powders providing smooth and silky velvety feel
  • Mitigates heavy unpleasant and greasy feel of oils, esters & waxes
  • Can replace talc in formulas

Use: Add as is to formula, preferentially to water phase. No heating is required. Typical use level is 3 – 10% depending on desired viscosity. For external use only.

Applications: Body & makeup powders, antiperspirants, color cosmetics, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Roots of the cassava plant

Manufacture: Tapioca starch is extracted from the roots of the cassava plant. It is then hydrophobically modified with polymethylsilsesquioxane to enhance compatibility with oils, emulsifiers and surfactants. It is further cross-linked with calcium salt to improve water swelling and thickening

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items