Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Teprenone
Teprenone

Teprenone

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:AAG-TEPR-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2914000000
Description: Teprenone works on the origin of youth and targets the cell components that ensure lifespan and youth. It has been found to improve tissue quality and can extend cell lifespan by one third. Not water soluble, oil- soluble.

CAS: 6809-52-5

INCI Name: Caprylic/capric triglyceride, teprenone (geranylgeranone GGA)

Benefits:
  • Has been shown to reduce the appearance of aging skin by improving dehydration, age spots and ineffective barrier function
  • Has been found in clinical studies to improve skin moisture and the appearance of rough skin, fine lines, enlarged pores and redness in 75% to up to 100% of the test persons
  • The overall appearance of the skin was improved and restored to a more youthful state.

Use: Incorporate to oil phase at 60C/140F prior to forming the emulsion, oil soluble. no preservatives. Typical use level: 3-6%. For external use only.

Applications: Anti-aging & anti-wrinkle creams & lotions, eye gels. Not to be sold or used in a cosmetic product in Japan.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Starting material is geranylgeraniol produced biologically by fermentation of a microorganism capable of producing geranylgeranyl

Manufacture: Teprenone is produced in a multi-step process from geranylgeraniol with retention of configuration such that teprenone keeps the isomeric configuration of the geranylgeraniol.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Original material derived from bacteria or fungi

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items