Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Titanium Dioxide in Oil, Liquid
Titanium Dioxide in Oil, Liquid

Titanium Dioxide in Oil, Liquid

Your Price: Select Size
In stock (non-returnable item)
Part Number:SCR-TIDX-08

Choose Options

Sizes
Lot No.

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2823000000
Description: Ultafine (micronized) titanium dioxide dispersed in triglyceride for easy formulating at a concentration of 40-50%. Average particle size is less than 100nm (20-120nm). White oily liquid. Oil-soluble.

CAS: 13463-67-7, 73398-61-5, 2943-75-1

INCI Name: Titanium dioxide, caprylic/capric triglyceride, triethoxycaprylylsilane

Benefits:
  • Reflect sunlight (UVB rays)
  • Provides great emollient properties
  • Synergistic effect when combined with other sunscreens
  • Can be used in creams and lotions but also lip balms where sun protection is needed
  • High transparency, no whitening effect due to micronization

Use: Add to oil phase of formulas. Typical use level is 1-30%. Shake or stir dispersion before use. For external use only.

Applications: Sun care products, makeup products with or without sun protection, lipcare products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Ilmenite

Manufacture: Titanium dioxide is made from the mineral ilmenite and sulfuric acid to produce synthetic rutile which consists then of more than 90% of titanium dioxide.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Regulatory Information: Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found here.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items