Tribehenin
Tribehenin

Tribehenin

Select Size
Thickener & Emollient Made from Triglyceride
Part Number: THK-TRIBHEN-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3505100000

Choose Options

*
Description: Tribehenin is the triglyceride of behenic (C22) acid. It is a very soft and amorphous (non-crystalline) wax and can be used to modify the properties of other waxes by softening structure and reducing crystallinity and rigidity. Melting point: 57 - 62°C (135-144F). Not water-soluble

CAS: 18641-57-1

INCI Name: Tribehenin

Benefits:
  • Imparts gloss to stick systems, improves pay-off, and provides products with a smooth application and pleasant feel
  • Particularly useful for formulating anhydrous systems such as lip salves and soft solid antiperspirants
  • Can also be used as a suspending and thickening agent

Use: Add to hot oil phase of formulation until melted (melting point 57 - 62°C / 135-144F). Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Stick products, deodorants, lip balms, pomades, foundations, creams, lotions.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Glycerin and behenic acid which is derived from the seeds of the Ben-oil tree (Moringa oleifera).

Manufacture: Synthetically produced as glyceryl triester or glyceryl tribehenate comprised of mixture of glycerin and behenic acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP