Triglyceride Blend
Triglyceride Blend

Triglyceride Blend

Select Size
Emollient
Part Number: ELL-CCMSTRIGL-01
Availability: Lead time 1-2 weeks
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402130000

Choose Options

*
Description: Specialty blend of triglycerides based on saturated even-numbered, unbranched natural fatty acids of vegetable origin. White to ivory-colored, semi-solid mass with a neutral fatty odor. Melting point (drop point) is 39 - 42°C (102-108°F). Soluble in acetone and ethanol when heated; insoluble in water and miscible with fats and oils.

CAS: 208126-53-8

INCI Name: Caprylic/capric/myristic/stearic triglyceride

Benefits:
  • Used as a non-oxidizing emollient or fat base particularly for processing in high-quality dermal preparations
  • Doe not leave a tacky feel or greasy shine on the skin like paraffins
  • Spreads well on the skin and penetrates easily
  • Does not inhibit natural skin respiration and has an absorption-promoting effect
  • Free of skin-irritating substances such as heavy metals, catalysts, solvents antioxidants and other stabilizing additives

Use: Add to formulas to the oil phase either in molten or cold state. Typical use level 2 - 30%. For external use only.

Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, lip balms, face & hair masks.

Country of Origin: Germany

Raw material source: Vegetable origin

Manufacture: Extracted from saturated even-numbered, unbranched natural fatty acids of vegetable origin with a chain length of C8 - C18.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP