Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Triglyceride
Triglyceride

Triglyceride

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-TRGL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Shipping Information:

HS Code 3823706000
Description: Lipid (triester) composed of glycerin, caprylic & capric fatty acids. It is based on saturated even-numbered, unbranched natural fatty acids of vegetable origin. Please note that triglyceride is not the same as fractionated coconut oil. Triglyceride is a special esterification of coconut oil using caprylic and capric fatty acids, whereas fractionated coconut oil is made by distilling coconut oil. With its low melting point triglyceride leaves a non-tacky and non-greasy film on the skin. It is free from antioxidants and other stabilizing additives. Approved for use in NSF/ANSI Standard 305 certified products. Clear oily liquid, no or faint odor. Insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohols, miscible with fats & oils. Required HLB value is 11.0.

CAS: 73398-61-5, 65381-09-1

INCI Name: Caprylic / capric triglyceride

Properties: Exceptional low-viscosity emollient & lubricant leaving a soft & non-greasy feel, improves spreading of creams & lotions, excellent vehicle & solvent for lipophilic active ingredients & UV filters (improves their effectiveness).

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Add to oil phase of formula. Usual final concentration 5-50%. For external use only.

Applications: Widely applicable as emollient for "oil-free products", non-oxidizing fat base & solvent of active ingredients in skin, hair care & makeup products.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Tri-Retinol Complex   Skin Firming Cream Plus   Smooth Lifting Cream
Brand: SkinMedica   Brand: Cellex-C   Brand: CVS

Recently Viewed Items