Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Trihydroxystearin
Trihydroxystearin

Trihydroxystearin

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-TRIHST-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2905170000
Description: Rheological additive made by hydrogenating castor oil resulting in a fine powder. Melting Point 85-88oC. Off-white powder, faint odor. Water-insoluble, oil-soluble. Non-animal origin. Approved by Ecocert Greenlife in accordance with the Natural and Organic Cosmetics standards.

CAS: 139-44-6

INCI Name: Trihydroxystearin

Benefits:
  • Provides thixotropic thickening (shear thinning properties) in various oils including mineral, vegetable and silicones oils, and also low-polarity aliphatic solvents
  • Imparts good pay-off in stick products
  • Improves stability when used in the oil phase of emulsions
  • Can be used as a binder in pressed powers

Use: Add to heated oil at 55-60oC (130-140F), mix for 10-20 min (!) under high sheer to fully activate. Keep blending (blade stirrer) in the cool down phase, until 40oC (100F). Usage level: 0.2-0.8% and 0.5-2% for pressed powders. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lipsticks, massage gels, balms.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Castor oil, glycerin

Manufacture: Trihydroxystearin is produced by esterification of glycerin and hydroxystearic acid. Hydroxystearic acid is made from the catalytic hydrogenation of castor oil.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items