Urea, USP
Urea USP

Urea, USP

Select Size
Effective Moisturizer with Exfoliant Properties
Part Number: HUM-UREA-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3102100000

Choose Options

*
Description: USP Grade (99.8% pure). Urea is a derivative from proteins, appears in urine, pH 7.2. Whitish cristalline powder or granules, slight ammoniacal odor. Soluble in water; only partly soluble in glycerin (500 g/L in glycerin) and alcohols (10 g/L in 95% alcohol, 167 g/L in methanol),  Synonyms: carbamide (resin), carbamimidic acid, ureaphil, carbonyl diamide.

CAS: 57-13-6

INCI Name: Urea

Benefits:
  • Excellent moisturizer and humectant
  • Replenishes natural urea content in skin after cleansing (avoids dryness)
  • Keratolytic properties (skin-exfoliating) at higher concentrations
  • Has purifying and deodorizing effects

Use: Add to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 2 - 15% in emulsions. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, sun care products, after-sun lotions, abrasive creams, cleansing products including shampoos & body washes.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Ammonia and carbon dioxide

Manufacture: Urea is produced from synthetic ammonia and carbon dioxide. The resulting urea is then separated from unchanged ammonium carbamate.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP