Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Vitamin A (retinyl palmitate)
Vitamin A retinol palmitate

Vitamin A (retinyl palmitate)

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:VIT-VITA-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2936210000
Description: GMO-free, highly active, fat-soluble vitamin with various effects on skin (synonym: retinol palmitate). Activity 1.7 Mio IU/g. Dissolved in soybean oil. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) as antioxidant. Golden oily liquid, faint odor. Slightly soluble in alcohol, miscible in oils, insoluble in water.

CAS: 79-81-2

INCI Name: Retinyl palmitate

Benefits:
  • Has potent rejuvenating properties
  • Can improve appearance of aged and blemished skin
  • Ideal for advanced treatment of pre-conditioned skin

Use: Product crystallizes and becomes solid when refrigerated (recommended for storage); put in warm water-bath to melt. Can be added to formulas as is (as last ingredient), usual final concentration 500-20'000 IU/g (1g = 20 drops = 1.7 Mio units); Example: 10 drops vitamin A per 100g (3.5oz) cream gives 8'500 IU/g. For external use only. Press out/suck out air after use, or use up at low level.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products (primarily rejuvenating, nourishing & after sun products).

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Retinyl acetate and palmitic acid

Manufacture: Retinyl palmitate is produced by transesterificating palmitic acid (a fatty acid) to retinyl acetate which is made from retinal. Retinal is synthesized from beta-carotene.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items