Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Vitamin C (L-ascorbyl palmitate)
Vitamin C (L-ascorbyl palmitate)

Vitamin C (L-ascorbyl palmitate)

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:VIT-VITC-02

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2936270000
Description: Active form of vitamin C that is fat-soluble and more stable but somewhat less potent than L-ascorbic acid when incorporated into products. Purity >98.0%. White-yellowish powder, odorless. Soluble in oil and alcohol, water-insoluble.

CAS: 137-66-6

INCI Name: L-ascorbyl palmitate

Benefits:
  • Oil-soluble form of vitamin C
  • Potent antioxidant. Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin
  • Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots
  • Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbyl palmitate with L-ascorbic acid and/or vitamin E

Use: Add to hot fat phase or emulsifier phase of formulas; if it does not dissolve completely add vitamin C and some oil to a mortar and blend the mixture thoroughly with the pestle; usual final concentration 0.5-8 %. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, makeup products.

Country of Origin: UK & China

Raw material source: L-ascorbic acid and palmitic acid

Manufacture: L-ascorbyl palmitate is produced synthetically by adding palimitic acid (a fatty acid) to l-ascorbic acid to form a fat-soluble ester.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items