: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is specifically produced for use as a stabilized source of vitamin C in cosmetic products. Light-stable and oxygen-stable. Purity >95.0%. Ascorbic acid content at least 45%. White-to off-white powder, mild odor. Soluble in water (clear solution at 10% concentration), pH 9-10 (3% in water), may discolor at pH levels below 6. CAS
: 66170-10-3 INCI Name
: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate
- Stabilized form of vitamin C that does not degrade in aqueous formulas. Esterification of asorbic acid protects vitamin C from oxidative degradation.
- Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages)
- Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin
- Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots
- Antioxidant effect can be increased by adding L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E.
: Add at the end of the formulation process just before the preservative, by pre-dissolving in a little distilled water. Usual concentration 0.2-3%, but up to 10%. For external use only. Applications
: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products. Storage
: Fairly stable to air if protected from humidity and heat. The product may be stored for at least 24 months in the unopened original container and at a temperature below 20°C. Keep container tightly closed.
Country of Origin
: UK & China Raw material source
: L-ascorbic acid, sodium, and phosphoryl chloride (or other phosphorylating agents) Manufacture
: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is produced by direct phosphorylation of ascorbic acid sodium salt where l-ascorbic acid is suspended in an oxygenated, non-hydroxylic solvent together with sodium and then treated with a phosphorylating agent. Animal Testing
: Not animal tested GMO
: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components) Vegan
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis