Vitamin C (tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate)
Vitamin C (tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate)

Vitamin C (tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate)

Select Size
Oil-Soluble Vitamin C
Part Number: VIT-VITC-05
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 2936270000

Choose Options

*
Description: Highly stable, oil-soluble vitamin C ester. Has excellent skin penetration and as a result offers increased cell protection against UV-B. The skin cell viability is increased up to 30% when compared with l-ascorbic acid. Clear yellowish liquid. Oil-soluble, water-insoluble.

CAS: 183476-82-6

INCI Name: Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate

Benefits:
  • Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin
  • Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots
  • Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E
  • Does not give finished formulas a yellowish tint like l-ascorbic acid

Use: Add to oil soluble phase of formula. Usual concentration 1-10%. For external use only. Do not apply directly to skin.

Applications: Lotions, gels, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup, lip products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: L-ascorbic acid, trihexyl hexadecane

Manufacture: Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is produced by adding hydrocarbon chains (oily substances) such as trihexyl hexadecane to ascorbic acid whereby ascorbic acid becomes stabilized and oil-soluble.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Natural Gel Base
Prefabricated Gel Base Made with Aloe Vera
Select Size
In Stock
Botanical Gel Base
Prefabricated Gel Base Made with Various Botanical Extracts
Select Size
In Stock
Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP