Willow Bark Extract SA
Willow Bark Extract SA

Willow Bark Extract SA

Select Size
Natural Soothing & Toning Agent for Blemished Skin
Part Number: BOT-WIBASA-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Willow Bark Extract also known as European white willow and salicin willow is made from the bark of the willow trees (Salicaceae). Unique extraction and standardization process assures a consistent range of 9-12% of salicylic acid in every batch. Contains 20% of extract dissolved in water. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. Clear light amber liquid, characteristic odor, water-soluble, pH 4.5-6.

CAS: 7732-18-5, 84082-82-6, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Water, Salix Alba (Willow) bark extract

Benefits:
  • Soothing properties on irritated skin and works as an toning agent and mild cleanser
  • Good moisturizing properties
  • Contains 9-12% of naturally occurring salicylic acid along with other natural salicyclates (salicin, salicortin, fragilin, populin, traiandrin, vimalin, and tanins)
  • Ideal for blemished skin

Use: Add at the end of cosmetic formulations at room temperature. Recommended use level is 5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Cleansers and toners, creams & lotions, masks, gels and peels. Anti-blemish formulas.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Salix Alba (Willow bark), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP