Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Witch Hazel Extract
Witch Hazel Extract

Witch Hazel Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-WITHZ-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Plant extract derived from the leaves of the Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virgi-niana) shrub, that is known for it’s fragrant winter flowers & woody fruit capsules. Mainly used as a distillate in soothing and toning products. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. Amber liquid, typical odor. pH 4-6.5. Water-soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84696-19-5, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) extract

Benefits:
  • Found to have anti-irritating and soothing properties
  • Has skin-cleansing and toning effects.

Use: Add to the water phase of formulas. Typical use level 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Skin & hair care products, face cleansers, toners, shampoos & conditioners, moisturizers, after shaves & deodorants, antiperspirants.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items