Zinc Oxide, USP
Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide, USP

Select Size
Physical Sunscreen with Soothing Properties
Part Number: SCR-ZCOX-01
Availability: In stock (non-returnable item)
Int. Shipping: HS Code 2817000000

Choose Options

*
*
Description: Produced from naturally occurring zinc ore, super purity (free from other metals). Particle size 200-1000 nanometer (nm) or 0.2-1 micrometer (µm). White powder, odorless. Insoluble but dispersible in water and oils.

CAS: 1314-13-2

INCI Name: Zinc oxide

Properties:
  • USP grade
  • Reflects sunlight (UVB rays)
  • Has soothing effects and can be used for skin irritations
  • Whitening effect on skin therefore also used as coverage for makeup products

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 5-25%. Maximum allowed: USA 25%, Japan no limit. Can be combined with other sun screens & pigments. For external use only.

Applications: Sun care & after-sun products, protective & soothing skin care products, diaper creams, mineral makeup.

Country of Origin: Canada

Raw material source: Metallic zinc

Manufacture: Zinc oxide is produced from metallic zinc which is melted in a graphite crucible and vaporized at high temperatures (around 1000 °C). Zinc vapor reacts then with the oxygen in the air to give zinc oxide.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Regulatory Information: Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found here.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP