Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Zinc Ricinoleate
Zinc Ricinoleate

Zinc Ricinoleate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:DEOS-ZIRI-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3823194000
Description: Highly effective deodorant base on the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid. Beige pellets, characteristic odor. Water-insoluble, melts with other oily components in the oil phase. Melting Point 160F°/71°C. pH value 6.6. Biological degradability 99%.

CAS: 13040-19-2

INCI Name: Zinc ricinoleate

Benefits:
  • Works in that it chemically traps and absorbs odor molecules formed during bacterial decomposition of perspiration
  • Does not inhibit transpiration and is therefore not an antipersipirant
  • Has no bactericidal or fungicidal properties and therefore does not interfere with the natural flora of the skin

Use: Can be melted together with the other oily components of the oil phase, preferably at 80°C/176°F. Emulsify as usual. Typical use level is 1.5-3%. For external use only.

Applications: Deodorant sticks or emulsion type deodorants.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Castor oil and zinc

Manufacture: Zinc ricinoleate is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid which is obtained from castor oil.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Likely GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items