Phenoxyethanol SA
Phenoxyethanol SA

Phenoxyethanol SA

Select Size
Universal Broad-Spectrum Preservative
Part Number: PRV-PHEN-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 2905310000

Choose Options

*
Description: Blend of phenoxyethanol (50.5-54.5%), caprylyl glycol (40-44%) & sorbic acid (5.0-7.5%), very effective broad-spectrum preservative. Clear to light yellow liquid. Soluble in water (1g/100g) and alcohols.

CAS: 122-99-6, 110-44-1, 1117-86-8

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, sorbic acid, caprylyl glycol

Benefits:
  • Effective broad-spectrum preservation against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold
  • Extends shelf life of personal care products typically to 6-18 months
  • Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients
  • Provides emolliency to finished products

Use: Recommended use level of 0.75-1.50% (restricted to 1% in the EU and Japan), performs best in pH of 6.0, but also proven effective at pH levels up to 10 (ideal pH 4-10). Can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 60°C/140°F. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin & hair care products (incl. emulsions, aqueous and anhydrous systems), wipes, sun care products, & makeup products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Phenol; Acetaldehyde

Manufacture: Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides. Sorbic acid is produced synthetically by aldol condensation of acetaldehyde to form crotonaldehyde which is then reacted with ketene to form sorbic acid

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP