Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Silk Protein, Hydrolyzed
Silk Protein, Hydrolyzed

Silk Protein, Hydrolyzed

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:AAG-SILK-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3304910000
Description: Natural protein obtained from natural silk noils (fibers, fibroin) from the cocoon of the silk worm (bombyx mori). Has excellent moisture binding properties & silky smooth feel. The exceptional purity of silk is shown by the clarity of its film and low ash content. Gluten-free and non-GMO. Clear, amber liquid, characteristic, mild odor. Preserved with benzylalcohol, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate. Protein content about 10%. pH 4.0-6.0. Water soluble.

CAS: 96690-41-4

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed silk protein

Benefits:
  • Works especially well to add luster and shine, body and manageability to hair
  • On the skin care it is known for its high moisture binding capacities providing a protective barrier
  • It is an amphoteric protein type and is compatible with cationic, anionic and non-ionic materials

Use: Can be added to formulas as is; add to water-phase of formula or at the end of the formula. Recommended use level 0.5 - 10%. Store in refrigerator. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of hair care products including shampoos, hair conditioners, hair balms, hair pomades and also skin care products including lotions and creams.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Cocoons of the silkworm moth

Manufacture: Hydrolyzed silk protein is made by isolating silk thread from the cocoon and cleansing and degumming the fibers. The individual silk fiber is then wound with other silk fibers to create one long thread. The threads are then combed to remove noils which are then used in the production of hydrolyzed silk proteins through controlled hydrolysis.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Derived from silk worms

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items