Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol)
Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol)

Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol)

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:VIT-VITE-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2936280000
Description: Pure undiluted vitamin E, of synthetic origin, but nature identical. Ideal antioxidant for fats and oils. Clear viscous brown liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol & oil, water insoluble. Activity 750 IU per 1 g solution (about 1 ml).

CAS: 59-02-9

INCI Name: dl-alpha tocopherol

Benefits:
  • Potent antioxidant activity especially in cosmetic products but is less stable than dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • Ideal to stabilize oils and fats in cosmetic products (prevents rancidity)
  • Has excellent antioxidant, moisturizing and soothing properties on the skin
  • Often used in anti-aging products as rejuvenating and regenerating agent

Use: 0.5-2.5% final concentration for skin effects, 0.1-1.0% for stabilizing oils in products. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products, sun care products, makeup products, hair after-treatments preparations.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Trimethylhydroquinone and isophytol

Manufacture: Dl-alpha tocopherol is produced synthetically by the condensation of 2,3,5-trimethylhydroquinone with isophytol in an inert solvent (e.g. benzene or hexane) with a catalyst such as zinc chloride.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items