Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
BHT = butylated hydroxy-toluene (2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenol). Melting point 70°C (158°F). Purity 99%.
- Neutralizes free oxygen radicals and acts as potent antioxidant
- Prevents auto-oxidation of organic materials (prevents rancidity of fats & oils)
- Extends shelf-life & stabilizes colorants of cosmetics
Add to fat phase, typical usage 0.01-0.1%, best used in combination with EDTA. For external use only.
For stabilizing all kinds of cosmetics like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.
No purity grade applicable
Off white to yellowish crystals, characteristic odor
Insoluble in water, partly soluble in ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol and oils
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
P-cresol and isobutylene
BHT is produced by the reaction of p-cresol (4-methylphenol) with isobutylene (2-methylpropene) catalyzed by sulfuric acid.
Not animal tested
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Does not contain animal-derived components
International shipping is prohibited.
You might also like