Bamboo Extract

Item No. BOT-BAMEX-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Bamboo is one of the most valuable and widespread plants. The whole plant is being used for the extract. Contains 20% of extract dissolved in water and glycerin.
Benefits
  • Very eco-friendly ingredient. Ideal for sustainability claims in all-natural products
  • Multi-purpose ingredient offering various properties making it a valuable plant for a variety of cosmetics
  • Has good moisturizing properties
  • The bamboo stems are high in silica deposits which give smoothness, shininess and strength to hair
Use
Add to formulas as is, typical use level 5-10%. For external use only.
Applications
Shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, face masks and gels.
CAS
56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 91771-33-4, 122-99-6
INCI
Bambusa vulgaris (bamboo) extract
composition
Bambusa vulgaris (bamboo) extract, glycerin, water, phenoxyethanol
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Light yellow liquid, characteristic odor
Solubility
Water-soluble
Preservation
Phenoxyethanol
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Bambusa vulgaris (Bamboo), glycerin made of naturally derived oils
Manufacture
Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from naturally grown materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
1302190100