Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Kojic Acid
Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid

Your Price: Select Size
Maximum Quantity 4
Part Number:SWH-KOJA-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3202100000
Description: Kojic acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues. Off-white powder. Soluble in water.

CAS: 501-30-4

INCI Name: Kojic acid

Benefits:
  • Skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formation
  • Promotes skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types
  • Minimizes liver spots
  • Often used also to preserve or stabilize colors in cosmetic products
  • Can enhance shelf life through its preservative actions against chemical and microbial degradation

Use: Recommended concentration 1-3%. Add to warm (25-40°C/77-104°F) water phase of formula. It can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water (>40°C/104°F). Can be combined with other skin lighteners. Kojic acid has tendency to oxidize over time; use vitamin E tocopherol or BHT in the cream to reduce oxidation. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.

Country of Origin: Japan

Raw material source: Sugars obtained from corn starch or rice

Manufacture: Kojic acid is produced by fungus fermentation (mostly Aspergillus species) of various sugars.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items