Polyglucose

Polyglucose

Item No. SRF-POGL-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Mild non-ionic surfactant composed of sugar (glucose) derived from corn starch and fatty alcohols (decanol) derived from coconuts, soluble in water, ph 11-12 (10% solution). 50% active substances.
Benefits
  • Exceptionally mild co-surfactant compatible with all types of surfactants
  • Useful also as primary surfactant
  • Good foam stabilizer
  • Has low defatting but good wetting properties
  • Improves conditioning effect of cationic surfactants
Use
Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 2 - 50% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.
Applications
Body washes, shampoos, cleansing lotions, various personal care cleansing products.
CAS
110615-47-9, 68515-73-1
INCI
Decyl glucoside
composition
Decyl glucoside
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Clear golden liquid, viscous, no odor
pH Value
pH range: 11.5-12.5 (1% solution in water)
Solubility
Water-soluble
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Glucose and coconut oil
Manufacture
Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3402319000