Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Sodium Phytate
Description
Description
Naturally derived ingredient commonly used in cosmetic, personal care, and skincare formulations as a chelating agent.
Benefits
- Excellent chelating effectiveness to stabilize formulations
- Boosts performance of preservatives improving shelf life
- Stabilizes the pH value and is effective in wide pH range
- Effective alternative to EDTA
Use
Add to the water phase of the formulation at 0.1-0.5%. For external use only.
Applications
All kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, makeup products, sunscreen products, hair colorings, powders, personal care wipes.
Details
CAS
14306-25-3, 7732-18-5
INCI
Sodium Phytate (and) Water
composition
Sodium Phytate, Water
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
White, solid crystalline
pH Value
10.0 – 12.0
Solubility
Water-soluble
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a tightly closed container, in a dry place, at room temperature or cooler.
Country of Origin
China
Raw Material Source
Corn
Manufacture
Sodium phytate is produced from corn-soaking liquid, which is first treated by resin adsorption, decolorization and press filtration, and ion exchange. The solution is concentrated and cooled to crystallize the sodium phytate. The crystals are separated by centrifugation, then dried, sized, and blended to give the finished product.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
2915290000
Documents
Formulas
Related Formulas
You might also like